Kapu List Has Begun

October 12th, 2013
By

I don't know why I'm always surprised but it happens EVERY year wea you get one store dat wants to jump da gun on "holiday sales".

If you're a long time WWD! Hui reader, you know dat it's a hugemongeous pet peeve of mine dat Christmas not only starts too damn early but it starts before people even get a chance to enroll their keiki back to school. It doesn't mattah dat stores are trying to get a jump on holiday sales but in September???

During da last week in September, Da Wife and I decided to walk through Pearlridge aftah visiting da Pearlridge Farmers Market. Da Keiki finished her breakfast at Zip-off (Zippy's) so we walked through Sears, headed towards da elevator and came upon dis..........









And dis.............









WASSUP WIT DAT!

Seriously? School just started a few weeks ago, September wasn't even pau then and they gotta buss' out da *gulp* Christmas decorations?!? We nevah even get chance to score Halloween candy yet!

I guess good thing I nevah hit Macy's side at dat time cause I would have walked out da door for surah but today we were there and I saw DIS.............









WTF? "Holiday Lane" (da sign above da cashier)??? It wasn't even just a couple of isles like Sears... it was an ENTIRE section AND there were people shopping in there! Is there no virtue any more? Has the "holiday season" really just turned into a cash cow? Sometimes I wondah why stores gotta do dat.

No tell me it's to get people in there to shop and to get a "jump on holiday sales" cause I'm no economist but wat gets people to shop are cheap prices and great deals. If they want a flood of people hitting their stores NOW, cut your prices, put some good loss leaders out there and let da plastic start swiping!

Aftah we thankfully returned stuff at Macy's we did our usual exercise stroll through da mall and you know wat store was pumping and nevah have "holiday stuff" up - although they did have two pine trees in da store display but ZERO ornaments on it - American Eagle. You know why? Da ENTIRE store was 40% OFF!

Even I told Da Wife get in there and find something cause it was a great deal! :lol:

I sucked it up sitting on a couch in da lounge area watching Da Keiki and feeding Da Baby then having spit up run all down my arm and shirt. Oh da sacrifices..... Christmas three months early, watch Da Wife enjoy her self with awesome deals and me, cleaning spit up, burping Da Baby and entertaining Da Keiki while she starts to get fussy cause it's nap time.

Anybody else see any Christmas decorations up already? If you can/like, share da pain and send me your pics - I'll gladly post them.



Posted in WWD! | 14 Comments »

14 Responses to “Kapu List Has Begun”

  1. kamaaina808:

    Aloha, Braddah Lance! First time I stay first! 8)

    No pix but you can go Costco & weep. :-( O & yes - Commercialized Christmas™ has been going on for quite some time now.


  2. cojef:

    Amazing news, first for me. Braddah L. you wan fine papa to put up with spit all ovah your shirt sleeve. Fatherhood is great stuff, build good character. Thanks again. mainlander.


  3. M:

    Howzit BL!
    It's all about making money.


  4. Ynaku:

    I walked into Macy's on Friday and the WHOLE BACK SECTION was Christmas stuff. Had to walk through all dat to get to da bathroom.

    Sears had all da stuff up where they normally get the riding lawnmowers. No more fun now. I liked to sit on the mower and make da kine motor sound Rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr :lol:


  5. Keoni:

    Eh Ynaku, I thought I was da only one that did that! You like race? :lol:


  6. Masako:

    Home Depot had a bunch of stuff up already.


  7. sally:

    Not too bad having Christmas craft stuff early cuz it takes awhile to put stuff together.

    BUT...

    pretty soon it'll like how some houses just keep their lights up all year 'round cuz, well, going be Christmas again in a few months. sheesh.


  8. Glenn D:

    Eh BL, at least they haven't started playing Christmas songs yet, right? Or have they already? I thought Sears all pau too...wen they going to close da store?


  9. wafan:

    Last month, my kids started asking me to play holiday music in the lab. In every class.

    Dang.

    No, I am not! Told them they had to wait until December.

    Crazy!


  10. wafan:

    Top 10, too!

    Whoo-hoo!!!


  11. kamaaina808:

    Sally wrote: "pretty soon it'll like how some houses just keep their lights up all year 'round cuz, well, going be Christmas again in a few months. sheesh."

    @Sally - Hey, I resemble that remark! :D


  12. Ynaku:

    @Keoni Start your engines :D


  13. Keoni:

    @Ynaku Try wait, try wait! You get gas? Oddahwise, no can! :shock: :lol:


  14. Lowtone123:

    I knew someone who had Christmas lights on their house for da whole year only to take them off at Thanksgiving. Shoulda leff em on.