Archive for the ‘Feel Good Friday / Tip Of Da Day’ Category

Anybody?

May 22nd, 2015
By



Huuuuuuuiiiiiiii.......... anybody stay?

Just wondering cause looks like between site problems and pages not loading, people may have given up on WWD! and really, only three or four comments? :cry: :cry:

While I wallow in blog sadness for da next seven seconds, hope Da WWD! Hui has a great Feel Good Friday but an awesomer (I know das not a word) - and safe - Memorial Weekend....... share a shaka (808 salute) with a soldier.








Wat Day Is It?

May 15th, 2015
By



Howzit! Howzit!

Man, da kine weather has been all kapakahi this week but today is turning out be beeeeeeaaaauuuuutiful! Lucky we live Hawai'i no?

One of da bestest days of da week is obviously today, Friday, and whether you call it Pau Hana Friday or da traditional "Aloha Friday", it kicks off with a song we ALL have heard, sung and probably have engraved in our hearts. Sadly, I don't hear it on da radio as often anymore and I guess it's anoddah fading 5-0 tradition but to help perpetuate it and keep it alive - especially for all da youngin's - hea's da words and a pretty cool video to go along with it.

IT'S ALOHA FRIDAY
Here is where I sit, all cloudy and blitzed
with the Primo bottles lying everywhere
Got a guitar in my hand and a Wesson Oil can
Under my okole for a chair.

CHORUS:

It's Aloha Friday, no work till Monday.
Ah Do Be Doo, Be Doo Be Doo Be Doo Be Doo
(Repeat)

The cousins all here, drinking up my beer
got keikies running everywhere.
I got some poke on the side while mama's trying to hide
the Miller and the Heineken beer.

(CHORUS)
(CHORUS)

Spoken:
OK. You know when you wanna get away, I mean one ting
about Friday ma, da working work is ovah yeah.
Frankly, ya, I feel good man.
I work hard all week long.
I can't wait to get away, you know like down like the beach.
I'm cruise dis weekend yeah, get one hot concert too man,
dat's the most important ting. But main ting too,
is to get enough money fo gas and to go out to da disco.
I like to see all da beautiful chicks Yeah!
So now I gonna jus kinda cruise, take my Bank Americard,
you know adderwise, how can I get money?
Right, plus den my friends always say
eh braddah, you can buy me one drink then.

THIRD VERSE
Kimo and the crew sucking up the brew
pulehu meat smoking on the side
All the surfers are a-droppin'
while the highschool are a-poppin'
down Kaluakaua for a ride.

CHORUS:

It's Aloha Friday, no work 'til Monday.
Doo be doo, doo doo be, doo be doo be doo be doo!
REPEAT








C'mon now, if you not in a Feel Good Friday mood by now...... go home cook rice!

Ha ha ha! I nevah use dat one in long time. :lol: :grin:

Happy Feel Good Friday everybodies!








You No Like?

May 8th, 2015
By



It's imperative dat as we age, exercise would be a no-brainer must do to help keep our ailing bodies strong(er) but wat dat exercise is, is da very thing dat eventually ends up in da been there/done dat pile.

Trying to swing back into some sort of regiment from a longer than normal lethargic state, I know wat I have to do but sometimes it just sucks to get da results dat I truly 'want', or at least visualize staring blankly into da fairy tale mirror.

Time is da ultimate killer as da old school infomercial went from 10 minute ab's to 9, to 8, to 7 and I'm pretty surah it went down to 5. There's P90X (90 minutes) which has a popular competitor T25 (you guessed it, 25 minutes) and how countless exercise videos trying to come in around da 20 - 30 minute mark.

I can ANY sport for hours on end. Seriously, I'll play basketball for three, four, five hours, I'll surf for half da day, go out and eat then jump back in da watah. No mattah if it's tennis, golf, ping-pong or kickball, if it's a sport I'm like da Energizer bunny.... before marriage and kids.

Now I'm only regulated to hitting weights since I can do it at home and I enjoy it up to a certain point - usually two weeks - and I'm like, "crap, those look heavy". :lol: One thing about lifting is dat to keep da results, you have to keep a routine and as most parents (with weight training experience) know, routine is not part of our vocabulary especially if you're doing it by yourself instead of with a friend or partner.

Just wondering wat you do to shake things up - so wat kine exercise(s) are you doing and how many times a week? Do you attend instructor led sessions? Are you in a specific sport hui or league? Are you a weekend warrior?

Daily 8/12/16 ounce curls no count....... no mattah how many sets and reps you do. :mrgreen:








Coming or Going?

April 17th, 2015
By



Da weekend is finally hea and all I wanna do is...... not think.

I figgah some of you might feel da same so I get one game for you. You not going win any prizes but I stay building/training your eye for WWD! moments and how my 'awareness' stay pupuple kine noticing things dat 'normal' people probably wouldn't give a second thought to. :grin:

So go check 'em go check 'em go check 'em go and tell me wassup wit dis view.... you might have to zoom to see it. :wink: :wink:

And Ocean Lover, try wait a few before you jump in eh? :lol:









Happy Feel Good Friday to da WWD! Hui! :grin:








April's Christmas

April 3rd, 2015
By



I nevah fully realize dat Easter is exactly like........ Christmas.

Wassup Wit Dat!

Hea's da similarities dat I came up in about a minute (rogah, das da limit of my attention span unless you sharing your beea in which case you have my undivided attention :mrgreen: ). Unbelievably there's a counterpart to each in relation to da "celebration":

Christmas you got da reindeer. Easter you got da bunny.
Christmas you got da snow. Easter you got da rain.
Christmas you got Charlie Brown. Easter you got Charlton Heston.
Christmas you got turkey. Easter you got da ham. *** ok, usually both
Christmas is mostly red. Easter is pink(?). *** Both use choke colors
Christmas you get presents you wish for. Easter you get presents you no ask for.
Christmas you got cookies. Easter you got eggs.
Christmas you spock out da lights. Easter you hunt for "prizes".
Christmas you one scrooge. Easter you hard boiled. :lol:

Got any more to add?

My brain is fried but it's a Feel Good Fryday so stay sunny side up - chillax and no let your yolk run. Hop to it and take kea watevah you gotta do today and hopefully you no get too egghausted. If dis not payday and you get one goose egg in your wallet, no shell out kala from your nest egg for Easter baskets. Most definitely no need walk on eggshells but if you evah get egg on your face cause you stay scrambled, no be hard boiled. Enjoy da next few days with your friends and ohana and hope you have an eggshellent Easter!