Wat Day Is It?

May 15th, 2015
By

Howzit! Howzit!

Man, da kine weather has been all kapakahi this week but today is turning out be beeeeeeaaaauuuuutiful! Lucky we live Hawai'i no?

One of da bestest days of da week is obviously today, Friday, and whether you call it Pau Hana Friday or da traditional "Aloha Friday", it kicks off with a song we ALL have heard, sung and probably have engraved in our hearts. Sadly, I don't hear it on da radio as often anymore and I guess it's anoddah fading 5-0 tradition but to help perpetuate it and keep it alive - especially for all da youngin's - hea's da words and a pretty cool video to go along with it.

IT'S ALOHA FRIDAY
Here is where I sit, all cloudy and blitzed
with the Primo bottles lying everywhere
Got a guitar in my hand and a Wesson Oil can
Under my okole for a chair.

CHORUS:

It's Aloha Friday, no work till Monday.
Ah Do Be Doo, Be Doo Be Doo Be Doo Be Doo
(Repeat)

The cousins all here, drinking up my beer
got keikies running everywhere.
I got some poke on the side while mama's trying to hide
the Miller and the Heineken beer.

(CHORUS)
(CHORUS)

Spoken:
OK. You know when you wanna get away, I mean one ting
about Friday ma, da working work is ovah yeah.
Frankly, ya, I feel good man.
I work hard all week long.
I can't wait to get away, you know like down like the beach.
I'm cruise dis weekend yeah, get one hot concert too man,
dat's the most important ting. But main ting too,
is to get enough money fo gas and to go out to da disco.
I like to see all da beautiful chicks Yeah!
So now I gonna jus kinda cruise, take my Bank Americard,
you know adderwise, how can I get money?
Right, plus den my friends always say
eh braddah, you can buy me one drink then.

THIRD VERSE
Kimo and the crew sucking up the brew
pulehu meat smoking on the side
All the surfers are a-droppin'
while the highschool are a-poppin'
down Kaluakaua for a ride.

CHORUS:

It's Aloha Friday, no work 'til Monday.
Doo be doo, doo doo be, doo be doo be doo be doo!
REPEAT








C'mon now, if you not in a Feel Good Friday mood by now...... go home cook rice!

Ha ha ha! I nevah use dat one in long time. :lol: :grin:

Happy Feel Good Friday everybodies!








As If "They" Know

May 13th, 2015
By

Unless you one rich buggah or won a hugemangeous jackpot, we try save money any way we can..... so why is it dat coupons or sales come AFTAH you buy watevah you gotta buy?

Wassup Wit Dat!

How many times you when pick something up cause you needed 'em soon and da next week it went on sale? To me, da Sunday ad's are classic. It's almost like pouring Hawaiian salt on da wound cause you turn to your oddah half and say, "eh Babe, how much we bought xxxx for? Ai-yah, lose money." :roll:

Da conspiracy of it all is da kine stuff we buy regularly and not going last till da next time so gotta buy 'em now and then Long's get 'em on sale in their next ad. :lol: Or da kine Sam's or Costco get da temporary price cut AFTAH you just wen haul it out da store da weekend before.

Classic I tell ya. No tell me nevah happen to you.... but how often? Are you one of those dat "time" it so you catch da sale at da right time? Have you evah tried da extreme coupon method? How many have you bought it full price, bought da one on sale and then returned da full price one?

It happens to me more often than I like but you know what is even more sick? Wen you go in thinking stay on sale but da sale is already pau or wen you go stay all gone. :oops: No can win I tell ya.

Guess I bettah hit Megabucks and get it ovah with then.








Posted in WWD! | 6 Comments »

Just One Day

May 10th, 2015
By

It doesn't seem fair nor realistic dat only a single day of 365 be dedicated to da one person who brought you into da world.

But may today be free of dishes, laundry, nagging, whining and most of all any WWD! moments but filled with all da pampering you deserve today.

Happy Mother's Day!








Posted in WWD! | 3 Comments »

You No Like?

May 8th, 2015
By

It's imperative dat as we age, exercise would be a no-brainer must do to help keep our ailing bodies strong(er) but wat dat exercise is, is da very thing dat eventually ends up in da been there/done dat pile.

Trying to swing back into some sort of regiment from a longer than normal lethargic state, I know wat I have to do but sometimes it just sucks to get da results dat I truly 'want', or at least visualize staring blankly into da fairy tale mirror.

Time is da ultimate killer as da old school infomercial went from 10 minute ab's to 9, to 8, to 7 and I'm pretty surah it went down to 5. There's P90X (90 minutes) which has a popular competitor T25 (you guessed it, 25 minutes) and how countless exercise videos trying to come in around da 20 - 30 minute mark.

I can ANY sport for hours on end. Seriously, I'll play basketball for three, four, five hours, I'll surf for half da day, go out and eat then jump back in da watah. No mattah if it's tennis, golf, ping-pong or kickball, if it's a sport I'm like da Energizer bunny.... before marriage and kids.

Now I'm only regulated to hitting weights since I can do it at home and I enjoy it up to a certain point - usually two weeks - and I'm like, "crap, those look heavy". :lol: One thing about lifting is dat to keep da results, you have to keep a routine and as most parents (with weight training experience) know, routine is not part of our vocabulary especially if you're doing it by yourself instead of with a friend or partner.

Just wondering wat you do to shake things up - so wat kine exercise(s) are you doing and how many times a week? Do you attend instructor led sessions? Are you in a specific sport hui or league? Are you a weekend warrior?

Daily 8/12/16 ounce curls no count....... no mattah how many sets and reps you do. :mrgreen:








Like Father, Like Daughter

May 6th, 2015
By

As a parent, there comes a point dat you realize dat wat you do - and teach - will have an influence on your keiki. Our very own retired Olympic gold medalist Brian Clay's daughter is certainly no exception.

I can only imagine her witnessing his post Olympic training and must have seen videos of him in competition come up with an (pupule) idea so......... AWESOME dat it'll actually get people to wondah if it was real or not.

Check it out.........






Wassup Wit Dat!

And from wat I saw on dis morning's news, da idea was totally his daughter's and they also did find da tooth!

It must be a guy thing but how frickin' cool was dat? :grin:

How many ways are there to pull a tooth out? From wat I remembah, da tie da string to da door and yank it open or closed nevah work for me. I even tried to rip it out with pliers wen no one was looking but da tried and true method for me was just rocking it back and forth till it was almost horizontal on each side and then it would finally just tear out.

Wat kine method have you used? Wat kine method have you used on your keiki? :shock:

Wen Da Keiki went in to get multiple shots once she turned two, I've always talked (coached) her to be strong and no crying is allowed. I got scolded for da latter part so I 'compromised' and said she could cry for five seconds and she bettah be pau. :grin:

But now aftah watching Brian Clay's daughter stand strong while a javelin is thrown to remove her loose tooth - without a wince or whine - I got a few more years to figgah out a way to rig up a baseball or football cause I no think it would look too good if her tooth no buckle wen it's tied to da back of da motorcycle. :lol:

But there's still no crying aftah five seconds.